Skip to main content

WCCA 2008 Nominees Are Out

The nominees for this year's WCCAs were released this past Sunday (sadly without any fanfare, or press release... again). But lots of interesting choices (and good links to comics!):

OUTSTANDING COMIC FINALISTS:
Achewood by Chris Onstaad
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER FINALISTS:
Bear and Kitten by Andy and Angie
Octopus Pie by Meredith Gran
Pictures for Sad Children by John Campbell
The Dreamer by Lora Innes
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING ARTIST FINALISTS:
Aaron Diaz of Dresden Codak
Dylan Meconis of Family Man
Nicholas Gurewitch of The Perry Bible Fellowship
Phil Folgio of Girl Genius
Sarah Ellerton The Phoenix Requiem
Tracy J Butler of Lackadaisy

 

OUTSTANDING WRITER FINALISTS:
Chris Onstaad of Achewood
Kaja and Phil Foglio of Girl Genius
Spike of Templar, Arizona
Sarah Ellerton The Phoenix Requiem
Tom Siddell of Gunnerkrigg Court

 

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER WRITING FINALISTS:
Achewood by Chris Onstaad
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Lackadaisy by Tracy J Butler
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Templar, Arizona by Spike
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM COMIC FINALISTS:
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Templar, Arizona by Spike
The Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMIC FINALISTS:
Penny Arcade by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida
Three Panel Soul by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd
XKCD by Randall Munroe

 

OUTSTANDING SINGLE PANEL COMIC FINALISTS:
The Book of Biff by Chris Hallbeck
Bunny by H. Davies
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal by Zach Weiner
Savage Chickens by Doug Savage
XKCD by Randall Munroe

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDIC COMIC FINALISTS:
Beaver and Steve by James Turner
Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North
Penny Arcade by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
The Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew
XKCD by Randall Munroe

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC COMIC FINALISTS:
Crowfeathers by Amy "SageBrush" Watson
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING LAYOUT FINALISTS:
Atland by Nate Piekos
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Dresden Codak by Aaron Diaz
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR FINALISTS:
Dresden Codak by Aaron Diaz
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Penny Arcade by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE ART FINALISTS:
Crowfeathers by Amy "SageBrush" Watson
Digger by Ursula Vernon
Lackadaisy by Tracy J Butler
Octopus Pie by Meredith Gran
The Adventures of Dr. McNinja by Chris Hastings (and Kent Archer)
Three Panel Soul by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd

 

OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHIC COMIC FINALISTS:
A Softer World by Emily Horne and Joey Comeau
Alien Loves Predator by Bernie Hou
Dark Red by Lynn French and Joanna McKenzie
Legostar Galactica by D.M. Jeftinija
Twisted Kaiju Theater by Sean McGuinness

 

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER RENDERING FINALISTS:
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Lackadaisy by Tracy J Butler
Scary Go Round by John Allison
The Dreamland Chronicles by Scott Christian Sava
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN FINALISTS:
Atland by Nate Piekos
Dresden Codak by Aaron Diaz
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
The Phoenix Requiem by Sarah Ellerton

 

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE DESIGN FINALISTS:
Atland by Nate Piekos
Lackadaisy by Tracy J Butler
Octopus Pie by Meredith Gran
PVP by Scott Kurtz

 

OUTSTANDING USE OF THE MEDIUM FINALISTS:
Diesel Sweeties by R Stevens
Dresden Codak by Aaron Diaz
Dreamland Chronicles by Scott Christian Sava
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair
XKCD by Randall Munroe

Re: WCCA 2008 Nominees Are Out

These awards are invalidated by the fact that Kate Beaton was not voted "best newcomer." Seriously, how can you have a "best newcomer" award when newcomers are by definition below the radar and thus unlikely to be seen and subsequently voted for? It's a nice idea, but that's all it is. Am I serious that the awards are invalidated? Not really. There's some great nominations (Achewood, for best writing and best comic), but there's work to be done, and some categories to be dropped ("Outstanding use of the medium?" What does that mean? It's a non-category). But that's obvious to anyone. I'm just here to tell people about the real outstanding newcomer.

--Rowntree

Re: WCCA 2008 Nominees Are Out

Xaviar Xerexes's picture

I don't think "newcomer" has ever been defined as "below the radar" -- it wasn't defined well at all at first but more recently it's been defined as:

This is an award that acknowledges the best new comic of this year

 

Under that definition I think Three Panel Soul should have been nominated. Not under the radar at all (they're well known from their last comic) but the comic itself probably qualifies as new in 2007 (it has 3 at the end of 12/06).

THIS IS AN OUTRAGE!!!!! :)

 

Also -- I think the medium award is a great category (This award recognizes comics that make superlative use of computer developed and/or presented content to achieve in webcomics what cannot be done in print comics.) that the voters really got wrong this year. The nominees are all fine comics but there's really nothing "webby" about them. Last year's winner: I am a Rocket Builder by B. Shur was a great choice as you simply can't do many of those comics on paper - they could only exist the web.

THAT IS AN OUTRAGE!!!! :0

 

____

Xaviar Xerexes

Oh yeah... this place is called ComixTalk now.

I run this place! Tip the piano player on the way out.