Skip to main content

SPX and Ignatz Awards Preview

SPX is this Friday and Saturday in Bethesday, MD. I'll be there (so will Ryan Estrada!) and actual creators, including Harvey Pekar, by the hundreds!

The Ignatz Award Ceremony will be held Saturday at 9:00 PM.

Unfortunately the SPX site still doesn't seem to have put up a list of the Ignatz nominees or for that matter updated the page on the Ignatz awards. We did, however, write about the nominees for Outstanding Online Comic last week and the full list of nominees were posted on the TCJ Message Boards.

Winners are determined by the attendees at this year's SPX. Read on for the full list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING ARTIST
David B., Epileptic (Pantheon), Babel (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jeffrey Brown, Bighead (Top Shelf Productions)
Roger Langridge, Fred the Clown (Fantagraphics)
Seth, Clyde Fans Book 1 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Craig Thompson, Carnet de Voyage (Top Shelf Productions)

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
Above and Below: Two Tales of the American Frontier, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
Dead Herring Comics, edited by Actus, (Actus Independent Comics)
Diary of a Mosquito Abatement Man, John Porcellino (La Mano)
Fred the Clown, Roger Langridge (Fantagraphics)
Hutch Owen: Unmarketable, Tom Hart (Top Shelf Productions)

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL
Bighead, Jeffrey Brown (Top Shelf Productions)
Carnet de Voyage, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
Cinema Panopticum, Thomas Ott (L'Association, Fantagraphics)
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return, Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
Why Are You Doing This?, Jason (Fantagraphics Books)

OUTSTANDING STORY
Dogs and Water, Anders Nilsen (Drawn and Quarterly)
“Dumb Solitaire”, Love and Rockets #11 and #13, Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
"Homme De Le Bois", The Frank Ritza Papers, David Collier (Drawn & Quarterly)
The Legend of Wild Man Fischer, Dennis P. Eichorn and J.R. Williams (Top Shelf Productions)
"Onion Jack", Superior Showcase #0, Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books)

PROMISING NEW TALENT
Joshua W. Cotter, Skyscrapers of the Midwest (AdHouse Books)
Rebecca Dart, RabbitHead (Alternative Comics)
Vanessa Davis, Spaniel Rage (Buenaventura Press)
Andy Runton, Owly (Top Shelf Productions)
Karl Stevens, Guilty (Karl Stevens Publishing, dist. by Alternative Comics)

OUTSTANDING SERIES
Bipolar, Tomer Hanuka, Asaf Hanuka, and Etgar Keret (Alternative Comics)
Deadpan, David Heatley (Self-published)
Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)
Love and Rockets vol. II, Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
Skyscrapers of the Midwest, Joshua W. Cotter (AdHouse Books)

OUTSTANDING COMIC
Dogs & Water, Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Love & Rockets #13, Los Bros. Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
Love & Rockets #12, Los Bros. Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
Or Else #1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
Worn Tuff Elbow #1, Marc Bell (Fantagraphics)

OUTSTANDING MINICOMIC
Couch Tag #2, Jesse Reklaw (Self-published)
Dance, John Hankiewicz (Self-published)
Monday, Andy Hartzell (Self-published)
Ouija Interview #3, by Sarah Becan (Self-published)
Phase 7, Alec Longstreth (Self-published)

OUTSTANDING ONLINE COMIC
Ballad, deadmouse (http://www.moderntales.com)
Copper, Kazu Kibuishi (http://www.boltcity.com)
Dicebox, Jenn Manley Lee (http://www.jennworks.com)
The Perry Bible Fellowship, Nicholas Gurewitch (http://www.thepbf.com)
Superslackers, Steven Manale (www.superslackers.com)

OUTSTANDING DEBUT NOMINEES
676 apparitions of Killoffer, Killoffer, Typocrat Press
Action Philosphers: Self Help For Stupid Ugly Losers #1, Ryan Dunlavy & Fred Van Lente
American Music: A-Z, Ben Towle
Big Fat Whale's Sea Anomie, Brian McFadden
Conversations #2, James Kochalka & Jeffrey Brown, Top Shelf Productions
The Dada Alphabet, An Absurdist's Primer, Freese, Milloway & Wood
Dr. Dremo, Vol.1, DC Conspiracy
House of Twelve's Rashoman, Cheese Hasselberger, House of Twelve
Matriculated, Phillip Chan, Digital Pimp Productions
Merde, Steve Ahlquist, Chris Reilly & Ben Towle
Owly, Vol. 3, Andy Runton, Top Shelf Productions
Pale Fire, MK Reed
Strange Detective Tales: Dead Love #2, Jesse Bausch & Jim Callahan, Oddgod Press
Stupid and Unkind, Robin Enrico
Superf*ckers #2, James Kochalka, Top Shelf Productions
The Surrogates #2, Robert Venditti & Brett Weldele, Top Shelf Productions
True Porn, Vol. 2, edited by Robyn Chapman & Kelli Nelson, Alternative Comics
Will You Still Love Me If I Wet The Bed?, Liz Prince, Top Shelf Productions
Zed: Setting the Scene, Duane M. Abe, Corkey Comics